Schedule 2019

Day Date Start time Series Races High water course
Sat 16/03/19 1400 A 2 1620 G.Gilmore
Sat 23/03/19 0900 A 2 904 A.Thompson
Sat 30/03/19 1430 A 2 1657 B.Johnson
Tue 02/04/19 1900 B 1 1952 A.Hutton
Thur O4/04/19 1900 B 1 2036 J.Hockley
Sat 06/04/19 1900 A 2 2127 C.Moore
Sat 13/04/19 1330 A 2 1539 A.O’Driscoll
Tue 16/04/19 1900 B 2 1853 K.Louden
Thur 18/04/19 1900 B 2 2011 K.Tuffy
Sat 20/04/19 1800 A 2 2122 K.Lynch
Sat 27/04/19 1400 N 2 1554 G.Gilmore
Thur 02/05/19 1900 B 2 1941 A.Thompson
Sat 04/05/19 1830 C 2 2032 B.Johnson
Tue 07/05/19 1900 B 2 2213 A.Hutton
Sat 11/05/19 1200 N 2 1346 C.Moore
Sat 18/05/19 1900 C 2 2025 A.O’Driscoll
Tue 21/05/19 1900 D 2 2215 K.Louden
Thur 23/05/19 1900 D 2 2344 K.Tuffy
Sat 25/05/19 1230 E 1 1319

 

L.Harrigan

 

Sat 01/06/19 1730 C 2 1936 O.McCauley
Tue 04/06/19 1900 D 2 2121 J.Lynch
GP14 Ulster Championship Sat 8th and Sunday 9th
Fri 14/06/19 1900 Training   1848  
Sat 15/06/19 1800 C 2 1931 J.Hockley
Tue 18/06/19 1900 D 2 2123 C.Moore
Fri 21/06/19 1900 Training   2323  
Sat 22/06/19 1000 C 2 1149 A.ODriscoll
Fri 28/06/19 1900 Training   1748  
Sat 29/06/19 1700 Dinghy Regatta
B
2 1833 K.Louden
Tue 02/07/19 1900 F 2 2030 K.Tuffy
Thur 04/07/19 1900 F 2 2155 O.McCauley
Fri 05/07/19 1900 Training   2241  
Sat 06/07/19 1000 Peace Bridge 2 1120

+33mins

J.Lynch
Fri 12/07/19 1900 Training   1735  
Sat 13/07/19 1700 N 2 1834 K.Lynch
Tue 16/07/19 1900 F 2 2036 G.Gallagher
Thur 18/07/19 1900 F 2 2147 R.Gallagher
Fri 19/07/19 1900 Training   2222  
Sat 20/07/19 0930 E 2 1044 A.Thompson
Fri 26/07/19 1900 Training   1558  
Sat 27/07/19 1530 E 2 1709 B.Johnson
Tue 30/07/19 1900 F 2 1939 A.Hutton
Thur 01/08/19 1900 F 2 2102 C.Moore
Sat 03/08/19 0930 N 2 1017 A.O’Driscoll
Sat 10/08/19 1600 N 2 1719 G.Gilmore
Tue 13/08/19 1900 G 2 1950 J.Johnson
Thur 15/08/19 1900 G 2 2057 K.Tuffy
Sat 17/08/19 1900 N 2 2158 K.Louden
Sat 24/08/19 Culmore Regatta
Thur 29/08/19 1900 G 2 2006 J.Hockley
Sat 31/08/19 1900 E
BBQ
2 2126 A.Thompson
Sat 07/09/19 1400 Foyle Festival Cup 2 1537 G.Gallagher
Sat 14/09/19 1900 N 2 2101 C.Moore
Sat 21/09/19 1100 H 2 1239 K.Lynch
Sat 28/09/19 1830 Brian Frazer Shield 2 2023 A.Hutton
Sat 05/10/19 1130 H 2 1327 J.Lynch
Sat 12/10/19 1800 H 2 2003 O.McCauley
Sat 19/10/19 1000 N 2 1124 B.Johnson
Sat 26/10/19 1700 Hot Toddy 2 1919 G.Doherty
Sat 02/11/19 1000 Frostbite 2 1046 A.O’Driscoll
Sat 09/11/19 1500 Frostbite 2 1200 A.Hutton
Sat 16/11/19 900 Frostbite 2 929 G.Gilmore
Sat 23/11/19 1500 Frostbite 2 1712 B.Johnson
Sat 30/11/19 900 Frostbite 2 940 K.Tuffy

Races start on time: The time of the race start indicated is the time of the five minute gun. It is up to sailors and crew to be on the water and in the proximity of start line. The OD (depends who it is, take your chances) will (probably) not wait!

Rescue Coxwain: Liam Harrigan (unless stated)
OD: Peter Fallon Snr (unless stated)

Regattas

Shroove 3rd + 4th August

Moville 5th August

Greencastle 10th August

Culmore 24th August

GP 14 EVENTS

Date Event Venue
Sat 27-28 Apr O’Tiarnaigh Mullingar Sailing Club
Sat 11-12 May Munsters Cullaun Sailing Club
Sat 8-9 June Ulsters Lough Foyle Sailing Club
Fri 12-14 July Leinster Dun Laoghaire
  UK Nationals   Abersoch
Sat 3-9 Aug
Fri 16-18 Aug Irish Nationals & Masters Skerries Sailing Club
Sat 14-15 Sep  Autumn Open/Youths Sutton Dinghy Club
Sat 28-29 Sep  Inter Schools Sutton Dinghy Club
Sat 19-20 Oct Hot Toddy Lough Erne Yacht Club

2018 Race reports (archive)
2017 Race reports (archive)
2016 Race reports (archive)
2015 Race reports (archive)
2014 Race reports (archive)
2013 Race reports (archive)
2012 Race reports (archive),
2011 Race reports (archive),
2010 Race reports (archive)